CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86667

Mr. Rolando E. Portal
ABC Distributing, Inc.
P.O. Box 611210
North Miami, FL 33261-1210

RE: The tariff classification of dish towels, bar mop and dishcloth from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated January 24, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted items, identified as a set of 24 household towels (item #123769), consists of dish towels, bar mop and dishcloth. One dish towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It has uncut loops on both sides and features a blue and white checkered design. All of the edges are hemmed and towel measures 15 x 26 inches. The other towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. One towel is blue and white with a basket weave. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 15 x 26 inches. The other towel is white with blue stripes and has a hemmed edge. It measures 16 x 28 inches. The white color bar mop is made from 100 percent cotton ribbed terry fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 42.5 x 49.5 centimeters. The dishcloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures 12 inches square and has a stripe design. The 24-piece set will consist of 3 terry dish towels, 3 basket weave towels, 2 ribbed bar mops, 2 striped towels and 14 dish cloths. These items may be imported separately or packed as a set. It is not considered a retail set for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the terry dish towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the basket weave and stripe dish towel will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.1020, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of terry fabric. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The towels, bar mop and dishcloth fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division